Top Menu

Privacy Policy

Voice of the Martyrs Australia’s Privacy Policy has been developed in accordance with the National Privacy Principals contained in the Privacy Act. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, and handle personal information. For more information about privacy regulations and how they apply, please call the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or visit www.privacy.gov.au.

Our Commitment to you:
We wish to assure you that we are committed to protecting your privacy. We believe that your privacy is extremely important to us and we give you our assurance that we will not sell, rent or trade your personal information with others.

Using your personal information:
By filling out our online forms via our website we assure you that this collection of your personal information is stored securely and will not be used or distributed for any commercial use or for any persons or organisations. This remains secure and private.

Collecting your details allow us to correspond with you for receipting of donations and opportunities for you to be informed about our ministry to the persecuted church.

We may give your personal information to providers of services to us (eg. email marketing, banking, payment card processing, etc). This information remains secure and private.

Email enquiries:
Should you contact us via email, Voice of the Martyrs employees may use this information to make contact with you. In no way will this information be distributed for commercial use to other persons or organisations. At any time you have the right to cancel any special announcements or prayer request communications with us. This can be done using the unsubscribe function at the bottom of the email, via our Contact page on our website or by contacting our administration staff at info@vom.com.au or 02 4759 3700.

Security Protection:
Your data is collected and stored within secure hard drives that have encryption and firewalls to maintain the integrity of your privacy. These are only accessed by staff with security clearance.

Permission:
By you choosing to use Voice of the Martyrs website and email facility you are agreeing to our Privacy Policy with your consent to the collection and use of this information by Voice of the Martyrs. Any person who no longer wishes to receive information from Voice of the Martyrs can elect to have their record either removed or deactivated to prevent future correspondence.

Voice of the Martyrs endeavours to ensure that we are up-to-date with best practice and industry standards when it comes to protecting personal information. Therefore the content of this Privacy Policy is reviewed and updated regularly.

Thank you for your interest in Voice of the Martyrs Australia.

READ MORE arrow1